Non-partisan

Wilson County

Tennessee Voter Guide – 2022 Primary Races

How To Vote For, Not Against, Your Values

Ratings: Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete, including our Tennessee Taxpayers Protection Pledge.

Our highest ratings go to candidates who will defend freedom, stand for free enterprise, or have a conservative and/or biblical worldview based on their ability to stand firm against efforts to increase taxes, size of government, weaken law and order, and crush individual freedom. Here is our rating system:

  • ***** The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • **** Very good.
  • *** Acceptable.
  • ** Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • * Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

Search Your District

WILSON COUNTY RATINGS

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Governor of Tennessee; Primary Election

Bill Lee, Republican (Incumbent) **** (Endorsed)

Camita Atwater, Democrat *

Jason Martin, Democrat *

JB Smiley Jr., Democrat **

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, U.S. House, District 5; Primary

Geni Batchelor, Republican ***

Jeff Beierlein, Republican ****

Natisha Brooks, Republican ***

Beth Harwell, Republican ****

Timothy Bruce Lee, Republican ***

Andy Ogles, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

Stewart T. Parks, Republican ****

Kurt Winstead, Republican ****

Tres Wittum, Republican ***

Heidi Campbell, Democrat (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, U.S. House, District 6; Primary (Also on Davidson)

Randal Cooper, Democrat *

Clay Faircloth, Democrat **

John Rose, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Senate, District 17 Republican Primary

Mark Pody, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, TN House, District 40, Primary

Michael Hale, Republican ****

Terri Lynn Weaver, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Tom Cook, Democrat (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, TN House, District 46, Primary

Clark Boyd, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, TN House, District 57, Primary

Susan M. Lynn (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, State Executive Committeeman, District 17, Primary (On Davidson)

Jerry Beavers, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Aubrey T. Givens, Democrat *

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, State Executive Committeewoman, District 17, Primary

Helene Singer Cash, Republican ***

Terri Nicholson, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Mary Alice Carfi, Democrat (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Mayor, Primary

Randall Hutto, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 1, General Election

Robert Fields, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Michelle Newton, Independent (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 2, General Election

Rick Brown, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 3, General Election

Bobby Franklin, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 4, General Election

Chad Barnard, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 5, General Election

Jerry McFarland, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 6, General Election

Beth Bowman, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Kevin Graves, Independent (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 7, General Election

Terry L. Scruggs, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 8, General Election

Kevin Costley, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, County Commissioner, District 9, General Election

Blake Hall, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Luke McPeak, Independent **

Sara Patton, Independent **

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 10, General Election

Tyler Chandler, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 11, General Election

John P. Gentry, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 12, General Election

Haskell Evans, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 13, General Election

Jeremy Hobbs, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 14, General Election

Tommy Jones, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 15, General Election

Kevin Mack, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Chris Dowell, Independent ****

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 16, General Election

Diane G. Weathers, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 17, General Election

James “Rusty” Keith, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 18, General Election

Terri Nicholson, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Lauren Breeze, Independent **

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 19, General Election

William A. Glover, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 20, General Election

Glenn Denton, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 21, General Election

Reece Dowell, Independent ***

Mike Kurtz, Independent *** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 22, General Election

Wendell Marlowe, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Matt Wilson, Independent ***

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 23, General Election

Jeremy Reich, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 24, General Election

Danny R. Clark, (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Commission, District 25, General Election

Justin T. Smith, (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Trustee, General Election

Jim Major, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Charles Leeman, Independent ***

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Sheriff, General Election

Robert C. Bryan, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Circuit Clerk, General Election

Debbie Moss, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, County Court, General Election

Jim Goodall, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Register of Deeds, General Election

Jackie Murphy, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, School Board, Zone 2, General Election

Beth Meyers, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Bill Robinson, Independent *

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, School Board, Zone 3, General Election

Melissa Walker Lynn, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, School Board, Zone 4, General Election

Joseph A. Padilla, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Dorothy Critchlow, Independent **

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, School Board, Zone 6, General Election

Kimberly McGee, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Dalton T. Teel, Independent *

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Lebanon Special School District, General Election

Mark Tomlinson, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Belita McMurry-Fite, Democrat **

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Constable, Zone 1, General Election

Jacob Austin, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Constable, Zone 2, General Election

Jeff Joines, Independent **

Wesley Winthrop Thompson III **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Constable, Zone 3, General Election

Frank H. Guzman, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Constable, Zone 4, General Election

Jenny Lenning-Faulk, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Constable, Zone 5, General Election

Ronnie Greer, Inedependent (No Competition)

 

JUDICIAL RATINGS

Judges sitting on the courts may be incompetent, corrupt or lazy. Even worse, many are political opportunists with a political agenda.

 

There are two types of judges: judicial activists and strict constructionists. A judicial activist legislates from the bench. Instead of strictly interpreting law, these judges make the laws. Instead of applying the law to facts, they rule based on their own values.

 

Judicial activists overturn voter-passed initiatives and laws passed by the state legislature because they personally have a different belief system, twist the law to rationalize their decisions, and impose their own moral codes, political beliefs, and secular values in an effort to reshape our society and promote social engineering.

 

Strict constructionists impartially arrive at a fair judgment based on law.

 

Judicial activists are usually more liberal; strict constructionists are usually more conservative

HOW WE COME UP WITH A FINAL RATING

We come up with a final rating by taking the average of the candidate’s Judicial Index and Qualifications. For example, if the candidate had a Judicial Index of 8 and Qualifications of 6, their overall rating would be 7.

Rating 

Judges are rated on a scale of 1-5 — 5 being best.

5 Stars – The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement
4 Stars – Very good
3 Stars – Acceptable
2 Stars – Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning
1 Star – Terrible. Do Not Vote, Unless We Say Endorsed. All Other Votes Will Count

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Circuit Court Judge, 15th Judicial District, Div I, Primary Election

Clara Byrd, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Circuit Court Judge, 15th Judicial District, Div II, Primary Election

Michael Collins, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Chancellor, 15th Judicial District, Primary Election

C K Smith, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Criminal Court Judge, 15th Judicial District, Primary Election

Brody Kane, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, District Attorney General, 15th Judicial District, Primary Election

Jason Lawson, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, Public Defender, 15th Judicial District, Primary Election

Shelly Thompson Gardner, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, General Sessions Judge, Division I, Primary Election

Barry Tatum, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, General Sessions Judge, Division II, Primary Election

Jimmy Lea, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Wilson County, General Sessions Judge, Division III, Primary Election

Ensley Hagan, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Supreme Court, Judicial Retention, At Large, General Election

Sarah K. Campbell ***** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Supreme Court, Judicial Retention, At Large, General Election

Holly Kirby **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Supreme Court, Judicial Retention, At Large, General Election

Sharon Gail Lee ** (Recommend Vote to Replace)

 

Tennessee; Supreme Court, Judicial Retention, At Large, General Election

Roger A. Page **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Tennessee Supreme Court, Judicial Retention, At Large, General Election

Jeffrey S. Bivins *** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Criminal Appeals, Judicial Retention, Middle Division, General Election

Jill Bartee Ayers **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Criminal Appeals, Judicial Retention, Eastern Division, General Election

James C. Witt, Jr. **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Criminal Appeals, Judicial Retention, Middle Division, General Election

Timothy L. Easter **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Criminal Appeals, Judicial Retention, Middle Division, General Election

Robert L. Holloway *** (Recommend Vote to Replace)

 

Tennessee; Court of Criminal Appeals, Judicial Retention, Middle Division, General Election

Robert W. Wedemeyer ** (Recommend Vote to Replace)

 

Tennessee; Court of Criminal Appeals, Judicial Retention, Western Division, General Election

John W. Campbell, Sr. **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Criminal Appeals, Judicial Retention, Western Division, General Election

John Everett Williams **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Criminal Appeals, Judicial Retention, Western Division, General Election

J. Ross Dyer **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Criminal Appeals, Judicial Retention, Western Division, General Election

Camille McMullen ** (Recommend Vote to Replace)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Eastern Division, General Election

Kristi Davis ***** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Eastern Division, General Election

Thomas R. “Skip” Frierson *** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Eastern Division, General Election

John W. McClarty * (Recommend Vote to Replace)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Eastern Division, General Election

Robert H. Montgomery, Jr. **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Eastern Division, General Election

Mike Swiney **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Middle Division, General Election

Andy Bennett ** (Recommend Vote to Replace)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Middle Division, General Election

Frank Clement * (Recommend Vote to Replace)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Middle Division, General Election

Neal McBrayer **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Western Division, General Election

Kenny W. Armstrong *** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Western Division, General Election

Arnold B. Goldin *** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Western Division, General Election

Carma Dennis McGee **** (Recommend a Retain Vote)

 

Tennessee; Court of Appeals, Judicial Retention, Western Division, General Election

Steve Stafford * (Recommend Vote to Replace)

 

Don’t see your county? Contact us at 615-490-8832 to learn what can be done.

For Voter Registration Lookup & Absentee By-mail Ballot Status Click Here.

Be sure to let your friends and neighbors know about the voter guide.

Note: We do not take money from any candidate for their endorsement. For over 20 years – we never have.

No corporations, political party, or group supports our research or efforts.

Only because of individuals like you are we able to publish a comprehensive voter guide.

Click HERE to see the notice on Connie Reguli vs. Sharon Guffee for Juvenile Court Judge.

To get updates, results, and other critical information… Sign up here.