California Election Information

California

California Voter Guide – 2022 Primary Races

How To Vote For, Not Against, Your Values

Ratings: Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

Our highest ratings go to candidates who will defend freedom, stand for free enterprise, or have a conservative and/or biblical worldview based on their ability to stand firm against efforts to increase taxes, size of government, weaken law and order, and crush individual freedom. Here is our rating system:

*****   The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement

****      Very good

***        Acceptable

**          Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning

*            Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count

Search Your District

Alameda County

Help Fund Your County

California; Governor, State of California, Primary Election

Anthony Trimino, Republican ****

Daniel R. Mercuri, Republican ****

Cristian Raul Morales, Republican ***

Leo S. Zacky, Republican ***

Brian Dahle, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

David Lozano, Republican **

Lonnie Sortor, Republican ****

Ronald A. Anderson, Republican ****

Ron Jones, Republican ***

Robert C. Newman II, Republican ****

Shawn Collins, Republican ***

Gavin Newsom, Democrat *

Major Williams, Republican ****

Jenny Rae Le Roux, Republican ****

Michael Shellenberger, Independent ***

 

California; Lieutenant Governor – State of California Primary Election

Clint W. Saunders, Republican ****

Angela E. Underwood Jacobs, Republican **** (Endorsed)

David Fennell, Republican ***

Eleni Kounalakis, Democrat *

California; Secretary of State – State of California, Primary Election

Rob Bernosky, Republican ***

Rachel Hamm, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

Raul Rodriguez. Jr., Republican ****

James “JW” Paine, Republican ****

Shirley N. Weber, Democrat *

 

California; Controller – State of California, Primary Election

Ron Galperin, Democrat *

Lanhee Chen, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Steve Glazer, Democrat **

Malia M. Cohen, Democrat *

 

California; Treasurer – State of California, Primary Election

Fiona Ma, Democrat *

Andrew Do, Republican ***

Jack M. Guerrero, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

 

California; Attorney General, State of California

Eric Early, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Nathan Hochman, Republican ***

Rob Bonta, Democrat *

Ann Marie Schubert ****

 

California; Insurance Commissioner – State of California, Primary Election

Marc Levine, Democrat *

Ricardo Lara, Democrat *

Greg Conlon, Republican ***

Robert Howell, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

California; Superintendent of Public Instruction, State of California, Primary Election

Jim Gibson**** (Endorsed)

Tony K. Thurmond *

George Yang ***

Lance Ray Christensen ****

 

California; United States Senator, Primary Election, Full-Term U.S. Senator

Robert George Lucero Jr., Republican **

Mark P. Meuser, Republican ***

James P. Bradley, Republican ***

Jon Elist, Republican **

Myron L. Hall, Republican ***

Sarah Sun Levy, Republican **

Enrique Petris, Republican **

Chuck Smith, Republican ***

Cordie Williams, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Alex Padilla, Appointed US Senator *

 

California; United States Senator, Partial Term/Unexpired, Primary Election

Mark P. Meuser, Republican *** (Endorsed)

James P. Bradley, Republican ***

Jon Elist, Republican **

Myron L. Hall, Republican ***

Alex Padilla, Appointed US Senator *

 

California; Member, District 1, California Board of Equalization, Primary Election

Braden Murphy, Democrat *

Ted Gaines, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

 

California; Member, District 2, California Board of Equalization, Primary Election

Sally J. Lieber, Democrat *

Michaela Alioto-Pier, Democrat *

Peter Coe Verbica, Republican *** (Endorsed)

 

California; Alameda County, Seat 1, Alameda County Superior Court, Primary Election

Tamiza Hockenhull

 

California; Alameda County, Seat 12, Alameda County Superior Court, Primary Election

Pelayo A. Llamas

 

California; Alameda County, Seat 21, Alameda County Superior Court, Primary Election

Michael Bishay

 

California; Alameda County; United States Representative, District 10, Primary Election

Michael Ernest Kerr

Mark DeSaulnier

 

California; Alameda County; United States Representative, District 12, Primary Election

Barbara Lee *

Ned Nuerge

Glenn Kaplan

Eric Wilson

Stephen Slauson *** (Endorsed)

 

California; Alameda County; United States Representative, District 14, Primary Election

Alison Hayden

Sri “Steve” Iyer *** (Endorsed)

Tom Wong

Major Singh

Eric Swalwell *

Liam Miguel Simard

James Andrew Peters

 

California; Alameda County; United States Representative, District 17, Primary Election

Rao Ravul

Joe Dehn

Ritesh Tandon *** (Endorsed)

Stephen Forbes

Ro Khanna

 

California; Alameda County; State Senator, District 10, Primary Election

Jamal Khan

Paul J. Pimentel *** (Endorsed)

Aisha Wahab

Jim Canova

Raymond Liu

Lily Mei

 

California; Alameda County; State Assembly, District 14, Primary Election

Buffy Wicks

 

California; Alameda County; State Assembly, District 16, Primary Election

Joseph A. Rubay *** (Endorsed)

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan

 

California; Alameda County; State Assembly, District 18, Primary Election

Mia Bonta

 

California; Alameda County; State Assembly, District 20, Primary Election

Shawn Kumagai

Liz Ortega

Jennifer Esteen

Joseph Grcar *** (Endorsed)

 

California; Alameda County; State Assembly, District 24, Primary Election

Alex Lee

Kansen Chu

Lan Diep

Teresa Keng

Bob Brunton *** (Endorsed)

 

California; Alameda County; Superintendent of Schools, Alameda County Board of Education, Primary Election

L.K. Monroe

Alysse Castro

 

California; Alameda County; Trustee Area 7; Alameda County Board of Education, Primary Election

Cheryl Cook-Kallio

Eric Dillie

Diemha “Kate” Dao

 

California; Alameda County; Supervisor, District 2, Alameda County, Primary Election

Richard Valle

 

California; Alameda County; Supervisor, District 3, Alameda County, Primary Election

Surlene S. Grant

David Kakishiba

Lena Tam

Rebecca Kaplan

 

California; Alameda County; Assessor, Alameda County, Primary Election

Phong La

 

California; Alameda County; District Attorney, Alameda County, Primary Election

Jimmie L. Wilson

Terry Wiley

Seth Steward

Pamela Price

 

California; Alameda County; Auditor/Controller, Alameda County, Primary Election

Melissa Wilk

 

California; Alameda County; Treasurer/Tax Collector, Alameda County, Primary Election

Henry “Hank” Levy

 

California; Alameda County; Sheriff/Coroner, Alameda County, Primary Election

Yesenia Sanchez

Gregory J. Ahern *** (Endorsed)

Joann Walker

 

California; Alameda County; Board of Directors, Zone 7, Alameda County Flood Control and Water Conservation District, Primary Election

Sarah Palmer

Dennis Gambs

Dawn L. Benson

Todd Shinohara

Olivia Sanwong

 

Be sure to let your friends and neighbors know about the voter guide.

Note: We do not take money from any candidate for their endorsement. For over 20 years – we never have.

No corporations, political party, or group supports our research or efforts.

Only because of individuals like you are we able to publish a comprehensive voter guide.

Could you donate $10 or more to help cover our costs to expand our influence?

Click the below button to make your donation.

To get updates, results, and other critical information…